More rough edges when building from git

Discuss issues related to installing or building

More rough edges when building from git

Postby marlowa » Sat Mar 26 2016 4:04 pm

Thanks to some help from Ansel I managed to get doxypress built from the officially released source. So I can now see the core dump I was getting before on Windows. I understand that the latest source has a fix for this so I dit a git clone and tried to build. Here's what I got:

marlowa@computerroom:~/mystuff/doxypress/doxypress$ autoconf
configure.ac:17: error: possibly undefined macro: AM_INIT_AUTOMAKE
If this token and others are legitimate, please use m4_pattern_allow.
See the Autoconf documentation.
configure.ac:40: error: possibly undefined macro: AM_CONDITIONAL
marlowa@computerroom:~/mystuff/doxypress/doxypress$ ls
autom4te.cache autotools bin configure configure.ac doxypress.qrc Makefile.am resources src test_build
marlowa@computerroom:~/mystuff/doxypress/doxypress$ ./configure
configure: error: cannot find install-sh, install.sh, or shtool in autotools/build-aux "."/autotools/build-aux
marlowa
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Oct 25 2015 10:52 am

Re: More rough edges when building from git

Postby ansel » Sat Mar 26 2016 7:21 pm

When building from a git checkout, you will need to run 'autoreconf -i' as the first step in the build process. This is noted in the CopperSpice documentation here: http://www.copperspice.com/docs/cs_overview/requirements-x11.html. Running autoconf itself is not sufficient since autoconf will not install the necessary macros on its own.
ansel
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Apr 10 2015 8:23 am

Re: More rough edges when building from git

Postby marlowa » Mon Mar 28 2016 8:44 am

ansel wrote:When building from a git checkout, you will need to run 'autoreconf -i' as the first step in the build process.
This fixed the problem.
ansel wrote:This is noted in the CopperSpice documentation here: http://www.copperspice.com/docs/cs_overview/requirements-x11.html. Running autoconf itself is not sufficient since autoconf will not install the necessary macros on its own.
I wasn't aware of that part of the documentation. Perhaps there should be a note in a README.txt file in that directory.
marlowa
 
Posts: 47
Joined: Sun Oct 25 2015 10:52 am


Return to Installation

cron